A service

Rodoviária do Lis

Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully, since in access to this site, the availability of your personal data implies the knowledge and acceptance of the conditions contained herein.

Who is responsible for collecting and processing data?

Rodoviária do Lis is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data and may, within the scope of its activity, use entities subcontracted by itself, for the purposes indicated herein.

Who is the Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

The DPO for Rodoviária do Lis is Protect Data (Best Privacy Consulting, Unipessoal,  Lda) represented by Ana Fazendeiro, you can contact her through the following e-mail address privacidade@rodoviariadolis.pt

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information, of any nature and regardless of their support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly, namely by reference or by identification number or one or more specific elements of his/her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity, shall be considered identifiable.

What personal data are collected and processed?

Rodoviária do Lis collects and processes the following personal data, among others: name, email address and telephone number.

Rodoviária do Lis assumes that the data has been supplied by the data subject or that it has given authorization to do so and presumes that it is true and up to date.

How are your data collected?

Personal data can be collected by following means:

(a)             E-mail;
(b)             Website;
(c)             Phone calls;
(d)             In person;
(e)             Through applications (“apps”) installed on mobile devices.

The data collected are processed and stored in a computerized way and in strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data being stored in a specific database, created for this purpose, by Rodoviária do Lis or the entities contracted by it.

Some personal data collected from website are mandatory and, in case of lack or insufficiency of these data, Rodoviária do Lis may not be able to provide you with the services or information requested. In each specific case, Rodoviária do Lis will inform you of the mandatory nature of the provision of personal data in question.

Which is the purpose of collected data?

Your data is intended to integrate a personal data file that Rodoviária do Lis may use for the following purposes:

a)     Recruitment;
b)     Contacts agenda;
c)     Profile update;
d)     Newsletters;
e)     User opinion;
f)       Management of complaints and customer support;
g)     Budget requests;
h)     Marketing and promotional actions;
i)       Tickets purchase;
j)       Adhesion to transport cards;
k)     Net invoices;
l)       Profiling;
m)   Lost and found;
n)     Compliance with other legal or regulatory obligations;
o)     Conducting market studies, evaluation surveys and statistical analyzes.

In order to achieve the purposes identified above, Rodoviária do Lis may proceed with the interconnection of the data collected, with the purpose of updating and completing such data.

Which is the basis of your data’s processing?

The processing associated with the purposes of lines a), d), and l) are based on your consent, as well as the use of data for direct marketing communications may be associated to process the data with purposes defined on lines i) and j).

The processing associated with the purpose of lines b), c), e), g), h), i), j), k) and m) are based on the contractual relationship established between you and the company.

The processing associated with lines f) and n) are based on the fulfillment of legal obligations.

To whom do we share your data?

The data collected and held by Rodoviária do Lis may be transmitted, with respect for the duty of confidentiality and the principle of the purpose that led to its collection, for the following entities:

a)     Entities of the group in which Rodoviária do Lis is inserted;
b)     Judicial or administrative authorities, in cases where such assignment is mandatory;
c)     Recruitment and selection companies;
d)     Subcontractors who will process the data on behalf of Rodoviária do Lis and according to the purposes determined by it.

“COOKIES”

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that can help identify your browser and which can store information, for example, User’s settings and preferences.

Rodoviária do Lis may store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate navigation to the maximum, not providing those same cookies references or personal data of the User.

For more information you should read our Cookies Policy.

What are your rights?

Under the terms of the Personal Data Protection Act, we guarantee you the right to access, update, rectify, delete, portability and erase your personal data. You may also submit complaints to the National Authority (CNPD).

We also give you the right to object to the use of the data provided for marketing purposes, to send informative communications or to include them in lists or information services. If you did not do this when collecting the data, you can send a request later.

The exercise of these rights shall be carried out through the following e-mail address privacidade@rodoviariadolis.pt or Rua do Nogueiral – Edifício Galinha 2350 – 413 Torres Novas.

For how long are your data stored?

The time during which the data are stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed. Where there is no specific legal requirement, data shall be stored and retained only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or later processed, after this time the data will be deleted.

Is your data safe?

Rodoviária do Lis is committed to ensure the protection of the security of your data. For this, we adopted various technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the personal data that it makes available to us against its unauthorized use, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or access, as well as against any other form of illicit processing.

Rodoviária do Lis requires its subcontractors and its partners to adopt safety measures equivalent to those it carries out.

Notwithstanding the security measures practiced by Rodoviária do Lis, the User must take additional security measures, such as ensuring that he uses properly configured security-related equipment and Browser with active firewall, anti-virus and antispyware, and make sure of the authenticity of the websites you visit on the internet and avoid websites whose reputation you do not trust.

Communications

A Rodoviária do Lis acknowledges that it will be able to communicate data of the Users within the merger, acquisition and / or merger processes in which it is found, not considering this communication as a transfer of data to third parties, nor if there is any subcontracted processing.

Rodoviária do Lis may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and / or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by judicial order accordingly.

Data transfer

In case of data transfers to third countries that do not belong to the European Union or the European Economic Area, Rodoviária do Lis will comply with the law, in particular regarding the suitability of the country of destination for the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers, and personal data are not transferred to jurisdictions which do not provide security and protection guarantees.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Rodoviária do Lis reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy, these changes are being duly published on this site.

banner
banner
banner